Honduran Rosewood

Dalbergia stevensonii

Other Names: Belize Rosewood

Family: Fabaceae

Natural Range: Belize, Guatemala and Mexico

IUCN Conservation Status

Not Evaluated (NE)

Rosewoods are tree species from the genus Dalbergia, famed for their high value timber. They are the world’s most trafficked wildlife product: their value in trade is higher than elephant ivory, rhino horn and tiger parts combined.

Honduran rosewood, D. stevensonii, is one of close to 300 rosewood species. It is found in southern Belize, Guatemala and Mexico, with the largest remaining populations scattered across the Toledo district of southern Belize, mostly in water-logged forest between the Sarstoon and Monkey Rivers.

Reaching a height of up to 30m, the species has yellow flowers, papery bark and hard timber. The tree produces fruits in July, although large numbers of these succumb to predation by caterpillars, limiting levels of natural regeneration.

The Honduran Rosewood produces an incredibly dense timber making it ideal for the production of musical instruments, especially xylophones and claves. Its durability also makes it attractive for making fingerboards for violins, veneers for fine furniture, knife handles and much more.

Rosewood timber has been exported from Belize since 1841. However a recent spike in international demand led to a surge in illegal logging in 2011 and 2012, decimating stocks across southern Belize. Although its conservation status has not been evaluated by the IUCN Red List, it has almost certainly suffered an extreme population decline over the last decade.

The Government of Belize is tackling the threats to rosewood head on. In July 2012 it issued a temporary moratorium banning all logging of the species, allowing a re-assessment of the remaining stocks. It then took a series of measures to demonstrate its no-tolerant stance, including the burning of a stock-pile of illegally harvested timber.

In March 2013, the species was listed on CITES Appendix II, meaning exporting countries will need to provide data proving that timber has been harvested sustainably. This should support more sustainable management of the species, more accurate trade data and an increase in the knowledge of population sizes and trends.

The Global Trees Campaign is supporting its partner, the Ya’axché Conservation Trust, to improve the conservation status of the Honduran Rosewood and a host of other tree species in Belize. Ya’axché are working in two protected areas to ensure the rosewood trees species within them are well protected from illegal logging.

Selected references

Flynn, J.H. (Ed.) 1994. A guide to useful woods of the world. King Philip Publishing Co., Portland, Maine

http://www.cites.org/eng/news/pr/2013/20130314_cop16.php

http://www.unodc.org/documents/data-and-analysis/wildlife/World_Wildlife_Crime_Report_2016_final.pdf

Did you know?

Magnolias are among the oldest flowering plants. They evolved long before bees and instead relied on beetles to pollinate their flowers.